tentative agenda

  Monday
10 September
Tuesday
11 September
Wednesday
12 September
Thursday
13 September
AM

Exhibit Hall Open

Continental Breakfast

Training (7 Concurrent Sessions)

General Session with Keynote

Continental Breakfast

Exhibit Hall Open

General Session

Continental Breakfast

Exhibit Hall Open

EOA General Session

Workshops (Concurrent)

Continental Breakfast

Workshops (Concurrent)

Exhibit Hall CLOSED

 

Lunch in Exhibit Hall &
Beyond the Booth

Lunch in Exhibit Hall &
Beyond the Booth
Lunch in Exhibit Hall &
Beyond the Booth
Lunch on Own
PM

General Session

Exhibit Hall Open

General Session

Exhibit Hall Open

Workshops (Concurrent)

Exhibit Hall CLOSED

Workshops (Concurrent)

Exhibit Hall CLOSED

  Networking Reception &
Beyond the Booth
Exhibit Hall Reception &
Beyond the Booth
   
Monday, 10 September
7:00 AM Registration Open (until 7:00 PM) Room 106
7:00 AM Exhibit Hall Open (until 7:00 PM)
Continental Breakfast
Exhibit Hall
 

CONCURRENT TRAINING SESSIONS

 
8:00 AM

Turbine Engine Fundamentals - Performance

Mr. Ryan Battelle, USAF
309
8:00 AM

Airworthiness (Propulsion)

Mr. Paul Bascom, USAF
310
8:00 AM

MRA 101, Manufacturing Readiness Levels

Mr. Jim Morgan, UTC (Universal Technology Corporation)
303
8:00 AM

Additive Manufacturing

Dr. Mark Benedict, USAF (invited)
307/308
8:00 AM

Hybrid Electric Propulsion

Dr. Mike Rottmayer, Mr. Kevin Yost, and Mr. Tony Cerminaro, USAF
311
8:00 AM

Integrated Aircraft/Engine Thermal Management

Dr. Jeff Brown, Ms. Bekah Puterbaugh, and Dr. Ron Simmons, USAF
302
8:00 AM

Intro to Probabilistic Analysis and Uncertainty Quantification

Dr. Mark Andrews, Smart UQ
304
 

GENERAL SESSION

 
10:00 AM

Welcome

Mr. Bill Koop, UTC (Universal Technology Corporation)
Room 101
10:15 AM

VAATE and ATTAM (Advanced Turbine Technologies for Affordable Mission-Capability)

Dr. Chuck Cross, USAF
Room 101
11:05 AM

Keynote Address

Dr. Michael Griffin, Undersecretary of Defense for Research and Engineering
Room 101
11:45 AM Lunch in Exhibit Hall
Beyond the Booth Industry Presentations in the Exhibit Hall
Exhibit Hall
1:00 PM

Navy Propulsion & Power S&T Perspective

Dr. Steven Martens, Navy
Room 101
1:30 PM

Army Propulsion & Power S&T Perspective

Ms. Anastasia Kozup, Army
Room 101
1:55 PM

NASA Propulsion Perspective

TBD
Room 101
2:25 PM

Break
Beyond the Booth Industry Presentations in the Exhibit Hall

Exhibit Hall
2:55 PM

Adaptive Engine Progress

Lt. Col. Jeffrey Finch, USAF
Room 101
3:30 PM

F-35 S&T Overview of Power/Thermal Challenges

Ms. Jessica Loyola-Banchs, JPO
Room 101
4:00 PM

Future of Military Engines

Mr. Sam Mooney and Mr. Gabriel Coll, Center for Strategic and International Studies (CSIS)
Room 101
5:00 PM Networking Reception in Exhibit Hall (cash bar) until 7:00 PM
Beyond the Booth Industry Presentations in the Exhibit Hall
Exhibit Hall
Tuesday, 11 September
7:00 AM Registration Open (until 7:00 PM) Room 106
7:00 AM Exhibit Hall Open (until 7:00 PM)
Continental Breakfast
Exhibit Hall
 

GENERAL SESSION

 
8:00 AM

Welcome

Mr. Bill Koop, UTC (Universal Technology Corporation)
Room 101
8:05 AM

Fueling More Fight through Innovative Energy Solutions

Mr. Michael "Pappy" Penland, Chief of Staff and Principal Director of Operational Energy Policy
Room 101
8:40 AM

Gas Turbine Technology Security

Mr. Rizwan "Riz" Ramakdawala, DTSA
Room 101
9:00 AM

Aerospace and Defense Industrial Base Issues

Mr. Pierre Chao, Renaissance Strategic Advisors
Room 101
9:30 AM Break
Beyond the Booth Industry Presentations in the Exhibit Hall
Exhibit Hall
10:00 AM

Hypersonics - TBCCs

Ms. Heidi Wilkin, USAF
Room 101
10:25 AM

DARPA Propulsion

TBD
Room 101
10:50 AM

Metals Additive Manufacturing: Challenges and Opportunities

Dr. Randall "Ty" Pollak, UTC (Universal Technology Corporation)
Room 101
11:20 AM Lunch in Exhibit Hall
Beyond the Booth Industry Presentations in the Exhibit Hall
Exhibit Hall
12:40 PM

Industry Speaker

Room 101
1:00 PM

Digital Twin / Digital Thread

Ms. Pam Kobryn, USAF
Room 101
1:30 PM

Army Propulsion & Power Systems Summary

Room 101
2:00 PM

System Level Navy Equities in Propulsion

Mr. Tony Miguelez, Navy
Room 101
2:30 PM

AF Propulsion & Power Systems Summary

Mr. Ralph Garcia, USAF
Room 101
3:10 PM

Break
Beyond the Booth Industry Presentations in the Exhibit Hall

Exhibit Hall
3:40 PM

Engine Sustainment Panel

  • Mr. Ted Fecke, Moderator
  • Mr. Charles Darnell, USAF
  • Mr. Karl Sheldon, General Electric
  • Mr. Tom Prete, Pratt & Whitney
  • Mr. Tony Miguelez, Navy
Room 101
5:25 PM Networking Reception in Exhibit Hall (cash bar) until 7:00 PM
Beyond the Booth Industry Presentations in the Exhibit Hall
Exhibit Hall
Wednesday, 12 September
7:00 AM Registration Open (until 5:00 PM) Third Floor Atrium
7:00 AM Exhibit Hall Open (until 1:30 PM)
Continental Breakfast
Exhibit Hall
8:30 AM Concurrent Workshop Sessions Open - view detailed agenda 3rd Floor
 

GENERAL SESSION

 
8:00 AM

Welcome

Mr. John Nairus, USAF
Room 101
8:05 AM

787 More Electric Airplane, and Future Trends in More Electric Airplanes

Dr. Kamiar Karimi, The Boeing Company
Room 101
8:45 AM

NASA Electrified Aircraft Propulsion Development

Dr. Ruben Del Rosario, NASA
Room 101
9:15 AM

IARPA and Quiet UAS Research

Mr. Sam Wilson, IARPA
Room 101
9:45 AM Break
Beyond the Booth Industry Presentations in the Exhibit Hall
Exhibit Hall
10:15 AM

EOA - Looking to 2030

Mr. John Nairus, USAF
Room 101
10:45 AM

Mega-Watt Tactical Aircraft and ADAPT

Mr. Jacob Hinchman and Mr. Jason Parson, USAF
Room 101
11:25 AM

AFRL Hybrid Electric UAS: Progress, Challenges, and Opportunities

Dr. Mike Rottmayer, AFRL
Room 101
11:45 AM

Closing Remarks

Mr. John Nairus, USAF
Room 101
11:50 AM Lunch in Exhibit Hall
Beyond the Booth Industry Presentations in the Exhibit Hall
Exhibit Hall
1:30 PM

Exhibit Hall Closed
Workshop Sessions Continue


Third Floor
 

WORKSHOPS

 
8:30 AM

Innovative Propulsion Concepts

Room 302-303
8:30 AM

Battlespace Fuels

Room 304
8:30 AM

Advances in Physics-Based Design Systems for Turbomachinery

Room 305
8:30 AM

High Speed Turbine-Based Propulsion

Room 306
8:30 AM

Target Life Engines for Low-Cost Revolutionary Concepts

Room 307
8:30 AM

Pressure Gain Combustion

Room 308
8:30 AM

Turbine Engine Instrumentation Advances for More Effective R&D Testing

Room 309
8:30 AM

Mechanical System Technologies for Improved Performance and Durability

Room 310-311
10:00 AM Break
Beyond the Booth Industry Presentations in the Exhibit Hall
Exhibit Hall
10:30 AM

Innovative Propulsion Concepts

Room 302-303
10:30 AM

Battlespace Fuels

Room 304
10:30 AM

Advances in Physics-Based Design Systems for Turbomachinery

Room 305
10:30 AM

High Speed Turbine-Based Propulsion

Room 306
10:30 AM

Target Life Engines for Low-Cost Revolutionary Concepts

Room 307
10:30 AM

Pressure Gain Combustion

Room 308
10:30 AM

Turbine Engine Instrumentation Advances for More Effective R&D Testing

Room 309
10:30 AM

Mechanical System Technologies for Improved Performance and Durability

Room 310-311
12:00 PM Lunch in Exhibit Hall
Beyond the Booth Industry Presentations in the Exhibit Hall
Exhibit Hall
1:30 PM Exhibit Hall Closes  
1:30 PM

Next Generation Intelligent (Electrical) Power Systems

Room 302-303
1:30 PM

Electrical Power Generating Systems and Integrated, Dynamic Engine Power Extraction

Room 304
1:30 PM

Advances in Physics-Based Design Systems for Turbomachinery

Room 305
1:30 PM

High Speed Turbine-Based Propulsion

Room 306
1:30 PM

Hybrid Electric Propulsion Power and Thermal

Room 307
1:30 PM

Digital Thread/Digital Twin Implications for Turbine Engine Manufacturing and Sustainment

Room 308
1:30 PM

Turbine Engine Instrumentation Advances for More Effective R&D Testing

Room 309
1:30 PM

Mechanical System Technologies for Improved Performance and Durability

Room 310-311
3:00 PM Break Third Floor Atrium
3:30 PM

Next Generation Intelligent (Electrical) Power Systems

Room 302-303
3:30 PM

Electrical Power Generating Systems and Integrated, Dynamic Engine Power Extraction

Room 304
3:30 PM

Advances in Physics-Based Design Systems for Turbomachinery

Room 305
3:30 PM

High Speed Turbine-Based Propulsion

Room 306
3:30 PM

Hybrid Electric Propulsion Power and Thermal

Room 307
3:30 PM

Turbine Engine Instrumentation Advances for More Effective R&D Testing

Room 309
Thursday, 13 September
7:30 AM Registration Open (until 5:00 PM)
Continental Breakfast
Third Floor Atrium
 

WORKSHOPS

 
8:30 AM

Advances in Intelligent Active Controls Integrated with PHM and Propulsion Systems

Room 302-303
8:30 AM

Benefits/Challenges of Alternative Actuation Technologies for Emerging/Future Aircraft

Room 304
8:30 AM

Integrated Propulsion, Power and Thermal Control to Optimize Air Vehicle Energy Management

Room 305
8:30 AM

Modeling and Simulation-Based Trade Space Analysis for Aircraft Subsystems

Room 306
8:30 AM

Mesh Morphing and Modeling Manufactured Components

Room 307
8:30 AM

Robust, High Performance Aircraft Thermal System Components

Room 308
8:30 AM

Airframe Propulsion Integration

Room 309
8:30 AM

Additive Manufacturing Challenges and Opportunities for Turbine Engines

Room 310-311
10:00 AM Break Third Floor Atrium
10:30 AM

Advances in Intelligent Active Controls Integrated with PHM and Propulsion Systems

Room 302-303
10:30 AM

Benefits/Challenges of Alternative Actuation Technologies for Emerging/Future Aircraft

Room 304
10:30 AM

Integrated Propulsion, Power and Thermal Control to Optimize Air Vehicle Energy Management

Room 305
10:30 AM

Modeling and Simulation-Based Trade Space Analysis for Aircraft Subsystems

Room 306
10:30 AM

Mesh Morphing and Modeling Manufactured Components

Room 307
10:30 AM

Robust, High Performance Aircraft Thermal System Components

Room 308
10:30 AM

Airframe Propulsion Integration

Room 309
10:30 AM

Additive Manufacturing Challenges and Opportunities for Turbine Engines

Room 310-311
12:00 PM Open Lunch  
1:30 PM Exhibit Hall Closes  
1:30 PM

Advances in Intelligent Active Controls Integrated with PHM and Propulsion Systems

Room 302-303
1:30 PM

Integrated Propulsion, Power and Thermal Control to Optimize Air Vehicle Energy Management

Room 305
1:30 PM

Modeling and Simulation-Based Trade Space Analysis for Aircraft Subsystems

Room 306
1:30 PM

Structural Assessment Methods

Room 307
3:00 PM Break Third Floor Atrium
3:30 PM

Integrated Propulsion, Power and Thermal Control to Optimize Air Vehicle Energy Management

Room 305
3:30 PM

Structural Assessment Methods

Room 307