Monday
10 September
Tuesday
11 September
Wednesday
12 September
Thursday
13 September
AM

Exhibit Hall Open

Continental Breakfast

Training (7 Concurrent Sessions)

General Session with Keynote

Continental Breakfast

Exhibit Hall Open

General Session

Continental Breakfast

Exhibit Hall Open

EOA General Session

Workshops (Concurrent)

Continental Breakfast

Workshops (Concurrent)

Exhibit Hall CLOSED

 

Lunch in Exhibit Hall &
Beyond the Booth

Lunch in Exhibit Hall &
Beyond the Booth
Lunch in Exhibit Hall &
Beyond the Booth
Lunch on Own
PM

General Session

Exhibit Hall Open

General Session

Exhibit Hall Open

Workshops (Concurrent)

Exhibit Hall CLOSED

Workshops (Concurrent)

Exhibit Hall CLOSED

  Networking Reception &
Beyond the Booth
Exhibit Hall Reception &
Beyond the Booth
   
Monday, 10 September
7:00 AM Registration Open (until 7:00 PM) Room 106
7:00 AM Exhibit Hall Open (until 7:00 PM)
Continental Breakfast
Exhibit Hall
 

CONCURRENT TRAINING SESSIONS

 
8:00 AM

Turbine Engine Fundamentals - Performance

Mr. Ryan Battelle, USAF
302
8:00 AM

Additive Manufacturing

Dr. Mark Benedict, USAF
304
8:00 AM

Aircraft TMS and Potential Effects on Turbine Engine Performance

Dr. Jeffrey Brown and Ms. Bekah Puterbaugh, USAF
305
8:00 AM

Airworthiness (Propulsion)

Mr. Paul Bascom, USAF
307
8:00 AM

Intro to Probabilistic Analysis and Uncertainty Quantification

Dr. Mark Andrews, Smart UQ
308
8:00 AM

MRA 101, Manufacturing Readiness Levels

Mr. Jim Morgan, UTC (Universal Technology Corporation)
309
8:00 AM

Hybrid Electric Propulsion

Dr. Mike Rottmayer, Mr. Kevin Yost, and Mr. Tony Cerminaro, USAF
310-311
 

GENERAL SESSION

 
10:00 AM

Welcome

Mr. Bill Koop, UTC (Universal Technology Corporation)
Room 101
10:15 AM

VAATE and ATTAM (Advanced Turbine Technologies for Affordable Mission-Capability)

Dr. Chuck Cross, USAF
Room 101
11:05 AM

Keynote Address

Dr. Michael Griffin, Undersecretary of Defense for Research and Engineering
Room 101
11:45 AM

Lunch in Exhibit Hall
Beyond the Booth Industry Presentation in the Exhibit Hall

12:00 PM ATTAM's Propulsion Digital Enterprise, AFRL
Exhibit Hall
1:00 PM

Navy Propulsion & Power S&T Perspective

Dr. Steven Martens, Navy
Room 101
1:30 PM

Army Propulsion & Power S&T Perspective

Ms. Anastasia Kozup, Army
Room 101
1:55 PM

Thermal Management, Power, and Engine System Technologies

Mr. Jeff Stricker, UTC (Universal Technology Corporation)
Room 101
2:25 PM

Break
Beyond the Booth Industry Presentation in the Exhibit Hall

2:25 PM Robert Markley, 3rd Dimension
Exhibit Hall
2:55 PM

Adaptive Engine Progress

Lt. Col. Jeffrey Finch, USAF
Room 101
3:30 PM

F-35 S&T Overview of Power/Thermal Challenges

Ms. Jessica Loyola-Banchs, JPO
Room 101
4:00 PM

Future of Military Engines

Mr. Andrew Hunter, Center for Strategic and International Studies (CSIS)
Room 101
5:00 PM

Networking Reception in Exhibit Hall (cash bar) until 7:00 PM
Beyond the Booth Industry Presentations in the Exhibit Hall

5:10 PM Chris Brown, Energy Research Consultants
5:35 PM Mustafa Rez, REZ Engine
6:00 PM Mike Peretti, GE Aviation
6:25 PM Brian Duncan, PADT, Inc
Exhibit Hall
Tuesday, 11 September
7:00 AM Registration Open (until 7:00 PM) Room 106
7:00 AM Exhibit Hall Open (until 7:00 PM)
Continental Breakfast
Exhibit Hall
 

GENERAL SESSION

 
8:00 AM

Welcome

Mr. Bill Koop, UTC (Universal Technology Corporation)
Room 101
8:05 AM

Fueling More Fight through Innovative Energy Solutions

Mr. Michael "Pappy" Penland, Chief of Staff and Principal Director of Operational Energy Policy
Room 101
8:40 AM

Gas Turbine Technology Security

Mr. Rizwan "Riz" Ramakdawala, DTSA
Room 101
9:00 AM

Aerospace and Defense Industrial Base Issues

Mr. Pierre Chao, Renaissance Strategic Advisors
Room 101
9:30 AM Break
Beyond the Booth Industry Presentation in the Exhibit Hall

9:35 AM Eric Grald & Michael Izenson, Creare
Exhibit Hall
10:00 AM

DARPA Propulsion

Dr. Martiqua Post, USAFA/DARPA
Room 101
10:25 AM

Hypersonics - TBCCs

Ms. Heidi Wilkin, USAF
Room 101
10:50 AM

Metals Additive Manufacturing: Challenges and Opportunities

Dr. Randall "Ty" Pollak, UTC (Universal Technology Corporation)
Room 101
11:20 AM Lunch in Exhibit Hall
Beyond the Booth Industry Presentation in the Exhibit Hall

11:40 AM ATTAM's Propulsion Digital Enterprise, AFRL
Exhibit Hall
12:40 PM

Supersonic Turbine Engine for Long Range

Mr. Jamey Condevaux, Williams International
Room 101
1:00 PM

Digital Twin / Digital Thread

Ms. Pam Kobryn, USAF
Room 101
1:30 PM

Army Propulsion & Power Systems Summary

Mr. Matt Sipe, Army
Room 101
2:00 PM

System Level Navy Equities in Propulsion

Mr. Bill Reardon, Navy
Room 101
2:30 PM

AF Propulsion & Power Systems Summary

Mr. Ralph Garcia, USAF
Room 101
3:10 PM

Break
Beyond the Booth Industry Presentation in the Exhibit Hall

3:15 PM Mike Erikson, Jetseal
Exhibit Hall
3:40 PM

Engine Sustainment Panel

  • Mr. Ted Fecke, Moderator
  • Mr. Charles Darnell, USAF
  • Mr. Karl Sheldon, General Electric
  • Mr. Tom Prete, Pratt & Whitney
  • Mr. Bill Reardon, Navy
Room 101
5:25 PM

Networking Reception in Exhibit Hall (cash bar) until 7:00 PM
Beyond the Booth Industry Presentations in the Exhibit Hall

5:20 PM Michael Ni, ADS CFD Inc
5:45 PM David Ransom, SWRI
6:10 PM Melissa Maze, PCB Piezotronics, Inc.
6:35 PM Tod Palm, Northrop Grumman
Exhibit Hall
Wednesday, 12 September
7:00 AM Registration Open (until 5:00 PM) Third Floor Atrium
7:00 AM Exhibit Hall Open (until 1:30 PM)
Continental Breakfast
Exhibit Hall
8:30 AM Concurrent Workshop Sessions Open - view detailed agenda 3rd Floor
 

GENERAL SESSION

 
8:00 AM

Welcome

Mr. John Nairus, USAF
Room 101
8:05 AM

787 More Electric Airplane, and Future Trends in More Electric Airplanes

Dr. Kamiar Karimi, The Boeing Company
Room 101
8:45 AM

NASA Electrified Aircraft Propulsion Development

Dr. Ruben Del Rosario, NASA
Room 101
9:15 AM

IARPA and Quiet UAS Research

Mr. Sam Wilson, IARPA
Room 101
9:45 AM Break
Beyond the Booth Industry Presentation in the Exhibit Hall

9:45 AM Mike Lander, Universal Technology Corporation (UTC)
Exhibit Hall
10:15 AM

EOA - Looking to 2030

Mr. John Nairus, USAF
Room 101
10:45 AM

Mega-Watt Tactical Aircraft and ADAPT

Mr. Jacob Hinchman and Mr. Jason Parson, USAF
Room 101
11:25 AM

AFRL Hybrid Electric UAS: Progress, Challenges, and Opportunities

Dr. Mike Rottmayer, AFRL
Room 101
11:45 AM

Closing Remarks

Mr. John Nairus, USAF
Room 101
11:50 AM

Lunch in Exhibit Hall
Beyond the Booth Industry Presentations in the Exhibit Hall

11:50 AM Chris Napoleon, Napoleon Engineering Services
12:15 PM Kevin Westhora, Dytran Instruments
12:40 PM Alec Shkolnik, Liquid Piston
Exhibit Hall
1:30 PM

Exhibit Hall Closed
Workshop Sessions Continue


Third Floor
 

WORKSHOPS

 
8:30 AM

Innovative Propulsion Concepts

Room 302-303
8:30 AM

Pressure Gain Combustion

Room 304
8:30 AM

High Speed Turbine-Based Propulsion

Room 305
8:30 AM

Target Life Engines for Low-Cost Revolutionary Concepts

Room 306
8:30 AM

Turbine Engine Instrumentation Advances for More Effective R&D Testing

Room 307
8:30 AM

Battlespace Fuels

Room 308
8:30 AM

Mechanical System Technologies for Improved Performance and Durability

Room 309
8:30 AM

Advances in Physics-Based Design Systems for Turbomachinery

Room 310-311
10:00 AM Break
Beyond the Booth Industry Presentations in the Exhibit Hall
Exhibit Hall
10:30 AM

Innovative Propulsion Concepts

Room 302-303
10:30 AM

Pressure Gain Combustion

Room 304
10:30 AM

High Speed Turbine-Based Propulsion

Room 305
10:30 AM

Target Life Engines for Low-Cost Revolutionary Concepts

Room 306
10:30 AM

Turbine Engine Instrumentation Advances for More Effective R&D Testing

Room 307
10:30 AM

Battlespace Fuels

Room 308
10:30 AM

Mechanical System Technologies for Improved Performance and Durability

Room 309
10:30 AM

Advances in Physics-Based Design Systems for Turbomachinery

Room 310-311
12:00 PM Lunch in Exhibit Hall
Beyond the Booth Industry Presentations in the Exhibit Hall
Exhibit Hall
1:30 PM Exhibit Hall Closes  
1:30 PM

Hybrid Electric Propulsion Power and Thermal

Room 302-303
1:30 PM

Propulsion Digital Enterprise Digital Thread/Digital Twin in Design, Mfg and Sustainment

Room 304
1:30 PM

High Speed Turbine-Based Propulsion

Room 305
1:30 PM

Next Generation Intelligent (Electrical) Power Systems

Room 306
1:30 PM

Turbine Engine Instrumentation Advances for More Effective R&D Testing

Room 307
1:30 PM

Electrical Power Generating Systems and Integrated, Dynamic Engine Power Extraction

Room 308
1:30 PM

Mechanical System Technologies for Improved Performance and Durability

Room 309
1:30 PM

Advances in Physics-Based Design Systems for Turbomachinery

Room 310-311
3:00 PM Break Third Floor Atrium
3:30 PM

Hybrid Electric Propulsion Power and Thermal

Room 302-303
3:30 PM

Propulsion Digital Enterprise Digital Thread/Digital Twin in Design, Mfg and Sustainment

Room 304
3:30 PM

High Speed Turbine-Based Propulsion

Room 305
3:30 PM

Next Generation Intelligent (Electrical) Power Systems

Room 306
3:30 PM

Turbine Engine Instrumentation Advances for More Effective R&D Testing

Room 307
3:30 PM

Electrical Power Generating Systems and Integrated, Dynamic Engine Power Extraction

Room 308
3:30 PM

Advances in Physics-Based Design Systems for Turbomachinery

Room 310-311
Thursday, 13 September
7:30 AM Registration Open (until 5:00 PM)
Continental Breakfast
Third Floor Atrium
 

WORKSHOPS

 
8:30 AM

Additive Manufacturing Challenges and Opportunities for Turbine Engines

Room 302-303
8:30 AM

Robust, High Performance Aircraft Thermal System Components

Room 304
8:30 AM

Airframe Propulsion Integration

Room 305
8:30 AM

Integrated Propulsion, Power and Thermal Control to Optimize Air Vehicle Energy Management

Room 306
8:30 AM

Advances in Intelligent Active Controls Integrated with PHM and Propulsion Systems

Room 307
8:30 AM

Benefits/Challenges of Alternative Actuation Technologies for Emerging/Future Aircraft

Room 308
8:30 AM

Mesh Morphing and Modeling Manufactured Components

Room 309
8:30 AM

Modeling and Simulation-Based Trade Space Analysis for Aircraft Subsystems

Room 310-311
10:00 AM Break Third Floor Atrium
10:30 AM

Additive Manufacturing Challenges and Opportunities for Turbine Engines

Room 302-303
10:30 AM

Robust, High Performance Aircraft Thermal System Components

Room 304
10:30 AM

Airframe Propulsion Integration

Room 305
10:30 AM

Integrated Propulsion, Power and Thermal Control to Optimize Air Vehicle Energy Management

Room 306
10:30 AM

Advances in Intelligent Active Controls Integrated with PHM and Propulsion Systems

Room 307
10:30 AM

Benefits/Challenges of Alternative Actuation Technologies for Emerging/Future Aircraft

Room 308
10:30 AM

Mesh Morphing and Modeling Manufactured Components

Room 309
10:30 AM

Modeling and Simulation-Based Trade Space Analysis for Aircraft Subsystems

Room 310-311
12:00 PM Open Lunch  
1:30 PM

Air Vehicle Technology Integration

Room 305
1:30 PM

Integrated Propulsion, Power and Thermal Control to Optimize Air Vehicle Energy Management

Room 306
1:30 PM

Advances in Intelligent Active Controls Integrated with PHM and Propulsion Systems

Room 307
1:30 PM

Structural Assessment Methods

Room 309
1:30 PM

Modeling and Simulation-Based Trade Space Analysis for Aircraft Subsystems

Room 310-311
3:00 PM Break Third Floor Atrium
3:30 PM

Air Vehicle Technology Integration

Room 305
3:30 PM

Integrated Propulsion, Power and Thermal Control to Optimize Air Vehicle Energy Management

Room 306
3:30 PM

Structural Assessment Methods

Room 309